Frequently Asked Questions
Purchases & Shipping
Lotion & Balms (Discontinued)
Hair & Body (Discontinued)
What is Paraben?
Paraben is the most common preservative that is found in many body care, and beauty products. For example shampoos, moisturizers, and even some toothpastes. A very effective preservative it is and inexpensive to use, which is why so many cosmetics companies use it as an ingredient in their products. You can usually tell if one of the products you currently use contain Paraben because it will be contained in the chemical name somewhere in the ingredient list such as methylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben, ethylparaben and so on. Why the big fuss about Paraben?
Recent studies show Paraben was found inside the tumors of some women with breast cancer. Now this can't be good. While unsure as to whether the Paraben caused the tumors in the first place, such organic associations have decided it's high risk and have avoided this chemical at all cost. Another reason why everyone is avoiding this chemical is that studies have shown Paraben is linked to cause estrogenic activity in the body. Paraben causes disruption in hormone balance. If your hormones are imbalanced it can cause depression, low libido, weight gain, and infertility.
What is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)?
Pay close attention this wont be easy to understand. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic surfactant or caustic detergent. Ok now you ask what are anionic surfactants? They are wetting agents that lower the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading, and lower the interfacial tension between two liquids. In this case they are wetting agents with negative charged ions. Surfactants are widely used in such products as, toothpaste, shampoos, shaving foams, bubble baths, and dissolving aspirins. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate's purposes in products are to make foam and act as a thickening agent
Why do we have to stop using Sodium Lauryl Sulfate?
I'll leave the decision up to you whether or not you should stop using SLS.
SLS is routinely used in clinical studies to irritate skin tissue.
SLS corrodes hair follicle and impairs ability to grow hair.
Carcinogenic Nitrates can form when SLS interacts with other nitrogen bearing ingredients.
SLS enters and maintains residual levels in the heart, liver, lungs and brain from skin contact. (Hmm…Shampoos?)
SLS denatures protein, impairs proper structural formation of young eyes - damage permanent.
SLS can damage the immune system; cause separation of skin layers and cause inflammation to the skin
Well dead sea salt comes from The Dead Sea. The Dead Sea is a salt lake between Israel and the West Bank to the west, and Jordan to the east. It's measures 380 Meters deep, the deepest hyper-saline lake in the world. The Dead Sea is 67 kilometers long and 18 kilometers wide at its widest point. So now that we know where dead sea salt comes from, lets take a closer look at it's properties. Dead sea salt contains the following minerals; Magnesium, Chloride, Bromide, Sodium, Calcium, and Potassium.
Research and studies show that bathing in dead sea salt improved barrier function, reduces skin roughness and inflammation. A more recent study with patients suffering from psoriasis indicated if the patients took 3-4 baths per week for a matter of 3 weeks they completely healed. Additional notes concluded relief of itching and sleeping disturbances. While that is impressive we cannot forget to add that dead sea salt has been proven to help with arthritis, that includes Rheumatoid Arthritis, Psoriatic Arthritis, and Osteoarthritis. Such skin disorders like Acne and Psoriasis can be relieved by soaking and or bathing in dead sea salt. Dead Sea Salt has been proven to reduce in depth of wrinkling by 40%.
Studies show The Dead Sea can help:
- balance and maintain proper water and moisture levels
- promote healing of the skin tissue
- prevent and cure skin allergies
- protect against airborne pollutants
- counteract internal toxins.
- aid in relaxation.