-  

$

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

  • 0

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which gives the oil a dry, powdery feel.  Mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil, which is a distillation of coconut oil which results in a combination of the lesser desired fatty acids with the feel and performance of traditional vegetable oils. Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) are derived by esterifying glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids which are fractionated from coconut or palm kernel oils. They are specially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability and low color and then are further refined to remove residual fatty acids, resulting in a product with essentially no odor or flavor. The unique metabolic and functional properties of Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, MCT's, a consequence of their chemical structure, make them versatile ingredients in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

Video Popup
Contact Popup