-  

Preservative

Aspen Bark Extract

The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates which may function as a defensive mechanism against invading parasites. These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to more traditional preservative systems.

  • Populus tremuloides
  • EWG Rating: 0

Glucono delta lactone

Glucono delta lactone is entirely plant-based. It is prepared by microbial (bacteria or yeast) fermentation of a carbohydrate source. Additional processing or chemical reactions are not involved in manufacturing glucono delta lactone. Corn is (and always has been) the major commercial source. Rice may be used as well. Some Companies uses rice by a method involving bacterial fermentation in order to produce leavened breads that are yeast-free.

Gluconolactone is a naturally occurring polyhydroxy acid (PHA) with metal chelating, moisturizing and antioxidant activity. Gluconolactone can be produced by enzymatic oxidation of D-glucose oxidation. Its ability in free radicals scavenging accounts for its antioxidant property. It is used in cosmetic product and as a coagulant in tofu processing. (NCI05)

  • Certification: Eco-Cert, No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 1

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Grapefruit seed extract (GSE), also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid extract derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. Self-made natural GSE processed in the laboratory without synthetic agents is prepared by grinding the grapefruit seed and juiceless pulp, then mixing with glycerin. Commercially available GSE sold to consumers are made from the seed, pulp, glycerin (and in some cases synthetic preservatives) all blended together. Grapefruit seed extract is sold as a food supplement and used in cosmetics because it is a claimed natural antimicrobial.

  • Certification: Organic, No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 1

Leucidal

Derived from Leuconostoc kimchii, the bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. This product consists of a peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits.

  • Leuconostoc / Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
  • Certification: No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 0

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a kind of salt. It can be found in many foods, since it is used as a preservative. You may be able to taste sodium benzoate in foods to which it is added — approximately 75% of people can taste it. People who can taste sodium benzoate can describe it in different ways. Sodium benzoate helps preserve food because of its high levels of acid. It can eliminate bacteria, yeast and fungi that can cause disease or rot. 0.495% of the preservative part.

  • Certification: Eco-Cert, Food Grade, No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 3

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate is a white, crystalline powder that is commonly used as a pH buffering agent, an electrolyte replenisher, systemic alkalizer and in topical cleansing solutions. Sodium Bicarbonate is the monosodium salt of carbonic acid with alkalinizing and electrolyte replacement properties. Upon dissociation, sodium bicarbonate forms sodium and bicarbonate ions. Ion formation increases plasma bicarbonate and buffers excess hydrogen ion concentration, resulting in raised blood pH.
  • EWG Rating: 1
Video Popup
Contact Popup
captcha