Panthenol is the alcohol analogue of Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5). In cosmetics and personal care products, Panthenol functions as a skin conditioning agent - emollient. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also function as hair conditioning agents. Attracts moisture, sticks to hair follicle, lubricates hair, coats hair, Coenzyme A is present in Panthenol as well as all living cells; essential to metabolism of carbohydrates and fats and some amino acids, reduces inflammation.
- EWG Rating: 1
A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats.
- Certification: Vegan