-  

Ingredients in our Products

Our Glossary information is a work in progress, please return frequently for updates.

Walnut oil

Golden-colored oil with a distinct aroma. It is highly favored for its light quality. Refrigerate after opening. It is used as a carrier oil and for superfatting. Uses: bath oils, cooking, and soap.


Wheat germ oil

An oil rich in vitamins A, D, and E, all of which are nourishing to the skin. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking, massage oils, and soap.


Sunflower oil

A good, less-expensive substitute for olive oil. It contains vitamin E and is a good moisturizer. It tends to soften the soap batch, so it should be used with other oils that harden for balance. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking and soap.


Soybean oil

A light, almost odorless, and easy-to-find oil that is not often used in soapmaking. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking, paint, soap, and varnish.

Shortening Vegetable oil

A blend of various oils and fats commonly available at grocery stores. It leads to a soft soap batch, so it's often used jn combination with other types of oils that help harden the soap. It is favored by soapmakers who choose not to use animal fats or by-products. The time to trace is longer than for animal fats. It is used in saponification. Uses: cooking, cosmetics, and soap.

Safflower oil

An oil light in color and in scent used for its moisturizing qualities. it has a limited shelflife and must be refrigerated after opening. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking, cosmetics, and soap.


Pumpkin seed oil

A light-bodied oil with a moss-green color. It is high in vitamins and minerals and has little or no scent. VVhen added to soap during superfatting, it adds a natural, earthy color. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking and soap.

Peanut oil

A highly unsaturated oil with a very distinct aroma that helps condition dry skin. If not stored in the refrigerator after opening, it can easily become rancid. It's used in saponification and for superfatting. Uses: cooking and soap.

Palm oil

Also referred to as vegetable tallow. A universal oil, with a pale yellow hue, that adds firmness to soap. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: cooking and soap.

  • Certification: RSPO

Palm kernel oil

Similar to coconut oil in that it gives a lot of lather. It adds hardness to the soap. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. It is often used in rebatching or recycling a soap batch that is too soft. Uses: balms, cooking, cosmetics, and soap.

  • Certification: Certified Organic, Eco-Cert, Food Grade, No GMO, Vegan
  • EWG Rating: 1

Macadamia nut oil

A light, almost odorless oil used for its emollient qualities. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: bath oils, cooking, cosmetics, and soap.

  • Macadamia integrifolia
  • EWG Rating: 0

Hemp seed oil

An oil prized for its soothing qualities and for healing dried skin. Its high linoleic content means that it is vulnerable to spoilage. It may be easier to find in some parts of the United States than in others. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: paint, soap, and varnish.

  • Cannabis sativa
  • EWG Rating: 0

Grape seed oil

A light, almost odorless oil that is rich in vitamins (mainly vitamin E), minerals, and linoleic acid. It is used as a carrier oil, in saponification, and for superfatting. Uses: balms, bath oils, cooking, creams, lotions, and soap.

  • Vitis vinifera
  • EWG Rating: 0

Coconut oil

Functions as a protective antioxidant. Helps to protect the body from harmful free radicals that promote premature aging and degenerative disease. Does not deplete the body's antioxidant reserves like other oils do. Applied topically helps to form a chemical barrier on the skin to ward of infection. Reduces symptoms associated the psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis. Supports the natural chemical balance of the skin. Softens skin and helps relieve dryness and flaking. Prevents wrinkles, sagging skin, and age spots. Promotes healthy looking hair and complexion. Provides protection from damaging effects of ultraviolet radiation from the sun. Helps control dandruff.

  • Cocos nucifera
  • EWG Rating: 0

Cocoa butter

Cocoa has been used for an array of medicinal purposes. Unfermented cocoa seeds and the seed coat are used to treat a variety of ailments, including diabetes, digestive and chest complaints. Cocoa powder, prepared from fermented cocoa beans, is used to prevent heart disease. Cocoa butter is taken to lower cholesterol levels, although its efficacy is unclear.

It is also used widely in foods and pharmaceutical preparations, as well as being used as a rich moisturiser for the skin.

  • Theobroma Cocoa
  • EWG Rating: 0
Video Popup
Contact Popup
captcha