-  

$

Emollient

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which gives the oil a dry, powdery feel.  Mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil, which is a distillation of coconut oil which results in a combination of the lesser desired fatty acids with the feel and performance of traditional vegetable oils. Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) are derived by esterifying glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids which are fractionated from coconut or palm kernel oils. They are specially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability and low color and then are further refined to remove residual fatty acids, resulting in a product with essentially no odor or flavor. The unique metabolic and functional properties of Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, MCT's, a consequence of their chemical structure, make them versatile ingredients in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications.

  • EWG Rating: 0

Cetearyl Alcohol

Vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin.

  • EWG Rating: 1

Clay French Green


Clay French Yellow


Olive Squalane

Botanical lipid is duplicate in molecular structure and weight to human lipids. Produced from olives. Squalane is naturally present in human skin during adolescence to the age of 23-25. Discourages growth of bad bacteria that blocks normal cell development, protecting skin against radiation of the sun. Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation. Helps prevent formation of “age spots”. Heals chapped /cracked Skin. Helps prevent UV damage to skin. Helps skin to retain moisture. Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin

  • EWG Rating: 0
Video Popup
Contact Popup