-  

$

Ingredients in our Products

Our Glossary information is a work in progress, please return frequently for updates.

Neroli (Citrus aurantium amara)

Essential oils obtained from the peel, petals and leaves are used as a food flavouring and also in perfumery and medicines. The oil from the flowers is called 'Neroli oil' - yields are very low from this species and so it is often adulterated with inferior oils. The oil from the leaves and young shoots is called 'petit-grain' - 400 kilos of plant material yield about 1 kilo of oil. This is also often adulterated with inferior products. Neroli oil, mixed with vaseline, is used in India as a preventative against leeches


Nutmeg


Orange

This species is much used as a rootstock for the sweet orange, C. sinensis, because of its disease resistance and greater hardiness. Grown as a hedging plant in N. America. A semi-drying oil obtained from the seed is used in soap making.

  • Citrus sinensis

Patchouli

  • Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)

Anti-inflammatory; enhances sensuality, relaxing, sedating


Peppermint

As a medicinal herb, peppermint is used especially as a tea infusion for colic and cardialgia to comment on aromatic herbs, compresses and baths. Because of their bitter tannins and the peppermint helps with the most stomach and intestinal complaints very quickly.

  • Mentha arvensis

Peppermint Leaf


Petitgrain (Petitgrain bigarde)

An essential oil from the fruit rind is used in aromatherapy. Its keyword is 'Refreshing'. Citrus species contain a wide range of active ingredients and research is still underway in finding uses for them. An essential oil obtained from the leaves and young twigs is called 'petitgrain oil'. Yields are around 0.4%.


Pine Scotch (Pinus sylvestris)

Aids in respiration; antiseptic, deodorizer; cooling, invigorating, refreshing, stimulating


Rose Geranium


Rose Petals

The root is astringent. It is being investigated as a food that is capable of reducing the incidence of cancer and also as a means of halting or reversing the growth of cancers. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. Its keyword is 'Cleansing'

Aids in digestion, enhances sensuality, builds confidence; antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, balancing, relaxing, soothing

  • Rosa Damascena

Rose Wood


Rosemary

An infusion of the dried plant (both leaves and flowers) is used in shampoos. When combined with borax and used cold, it is one of the best hair washes known and is effective against dandruff. An essential oil is obtained from the leaves and flowering stems. One kilo of oil is obtained from 200 kilos of flowering stems. The oil is used in perfumery, soaps, medicinally etc. It is often added to hair lotions and is said to prevent premature baldness.

  • Rosmarinus officinalis

Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum)

Sandalwood essential oil helps to moisturize and hydrate ageing, dry or flaky skin as well as to relieve itching and inflammation. Its astringent action balances oily skin conditions.


Spearmint (Mentha spicata)

An essential oil is obtained from the whole plant, the yield is about 4K of oil from 1 ton of leaves. The oil is used commercially as a food flavoring and oral hygiene preparation. The plant repels insects and was formerly used as an strewing herb. Rats and mice intensely dislike the smell of mint. The plant was therefore used in homes as a strewing herb and has also been spread in granaries to keep the rodents off the grain.

Video Popup
Contact Popup