-  

$

Astringent

Apple Cider Vinegar

Ingredients: Clay French Green

Cedarwood

Antiseptic, astringent, calming, harmonizing, sedating, soothing, strengthening, toning

  • Juniperus virginiana

Cinnamon

Cinnamon bark is widely used as a spice, but also has different medicinal properties. It is considered to be astringent, antiseptic, carminative and stimulant. It was traditionally used as a remedy against colds, diarrhea and various problems of the digestive system.

Cinnamon essential oil has significant antioxidant and antimicrobial properties as well.

  • Cinnamomum zeylanicum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Clary Sage

Sage has a very long history of effective medicinal use and is an important domestic herbal remedy for disorders of the digestive system. The whole herb is antihydrotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, galactofuge, stimulant, tonic and vasodilator. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy.

  • Salvia sclarea
  • EWG Rating: 0

Cypress

Aids in circulation and respiration; astringent, cooling, refreshing, relaxing, stimulating

  • Cupressus sempervirens
  • EWG Rating: 2

Frankincense

Studies show that boswellia may reduce inflammation and may be useful in treating: osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis (RA), asthma, inflammatory bowel disease

Besides being an effective anti-inflammatory, boswellia can be an effective painkiller and may prevent the loss of cartilage. Some studies have found that it may even be useful in treating certain cancers, such as leukemia and breast cancer.

  • Boswellia serrata
  • EWG Rating: 0

Geranium

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, diuretic; harmonizing, refreshing, relaxing, toning, warming, balancing

  • Pelargonium graveolens
  • EWG Rating: 0

Hyssop

Decongestant

  • Hyssopus officinalis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Juniper Berry

A decoction of the branches is used as an anti-dandruff shampoo. The essential oil distilled from the fruits is used in perfumes with spicy fragrances. In hot countries the tree yields the resin 'Sandarac' from incisions in the trunk. This is used in the production of a white varnish. The stems were at one time used as a strewing herb to sweeten the smell of rooms.

  • Juniperus communis L
  • EWG Rating: 0

Juniper Needle

  • Juniperus communis L
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lemon

A semi-drying oil obtained from the seed is used in soap making. An essential oil from the peel is used as a food flavouring and also in perfumery and medicines. A higher quality essential oil is obtained from the flowers. The peel contains 0.4% essential oil. An essential oil obtained from the leaves and young twigs is called 'petitgrain oil'. Yields are around 0.4%.

  • Citrus limonum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lemon Extract


Lemongrass

Cooling, tortifying, refreshing, toning

  • Cymbopogon flexuosus
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lime

Cooling, tortifying, refreshing, toning

  • Citrus aurantifolia
  • EWG Rating: 0

Myrrh

Astringent, healing. Tonic and stimulant. A direct emmenagogue, a tonic in dyspepsia, an expectorant in the absence of feverish symptoms, a stimulant to the mucous tissues, a stomachic carminative, exciting appetite and the flow of gastric juice, and an astringent wash.

  • Commiphora myrrha
Video Popup
Contact Popup