-  

Cuts

Chamomile German

German chamomile is used for intestinal gas, travel sickness, stuffy nose, hay fever, nervous diarrhea, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), fibromyalgia, restlessness, and trouble sleeping. It is also used for digestive system disorders, stomach ulcers, colic, and menstrual cramps.

In manufacturing, German chamomile is used in cosmetics, soaps, and mouthwashes.

  • Chamomile German
  • Matricaria recutita
  • Certification: Organic, Certified Organic, Food Grade
  • EWG Rating: 0

Chamomile Roman

Aids in digestion, muscle relaxant, balancing, calming, refreshing, relaxing, soothing

  • Chamomile Roman
  • Anthemis nobilis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Clove

Toothache. Clove oil and eugenol, one of the chemicals it contains, have long been used topically for toothache, but the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reclassified eugenol, downgrading its effectiveness rating. The FDA now believes there isn't enough evidence to rate eugenol as effective for toothache pain.

  • Syzygium aromaticum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus leaves are a traditional Aboriginal herbal remedy. The essential oil found in the leaves is a powerful antiseptic and is used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections. The essential oil is a common ingredient in many over-the-counter cold remedies. The essential oil obtained from various species of eucalyptus is a very powerful antiseptic, especially when it is old, because ozone is formed in it on exposure to air.

  • Eucalyptus globulus
  • EWG Rating: 0

Geranium

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, diuretic; harmonizing, refreshing, relaxing, toning, warming, balancing

  • Pelargonium graveolens
  • EWG Rating: 0

Hyssop

Decongestant

  • Hyssopus officinalis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lemon

A semi-drying oil obtained from the seed is used in soap making. An essential oil from the peel is used as a food flavouring and also in perfumery and medicines. A higher quality essential oil is obtained from the flowers. The peel contains 0.4% essential oil. An essential oil obtained from the leaves and young twigs is called 'petitgrain oil'. Yields are around 0.4%.

  • Citrus limonum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lime

Cooling, tortifying, refreshing, toning

  • Citrus aurantifolia
  • EWG Rating: 0
Video Popup
Contact Popup
captcha