-  

Acne

Aspen Bark Extract

The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates which may function as a defensive mechanism against invading parasites. These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to more traditional preservative systems.

  • Populus tremuloides
  • EWG Rating: 0

Bergamot

The fresh, uplifting scent of bergamot essential oil is used to stabilize the emotions, calm and tone the nervous system, relieve tension and insomnia, and is beneficial for anxiety and depression.

Bergamot essential oil is very useful as an anti-infectious agent and is effective against a wide number of microorganisms. Bergamot essential oil has been used in traditional medicine for intestinal worms and fever, respiratory infections, urinary tract infections, and skin problems.

  • Citrus bergamia
  • EWG Rating: 0

Cedarwood

Antiseptic, astringent, calming, harmonizing, sedating, soothing, strengthening, toning

  • Juniperus virginiana

Chamomile German

German chamomile is used for intestinal gas, travel sickness, stuffy nose, hay fever, nervous diarrhea, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), fibromyalgia, restlessness, and trouble sleeping. It is also used for digestive system disorders, stomach ulcers, colic, and menstrual cramps.

In manufacturing, German chamomile is used in cosmetics, soaps, and mouthwashes.

  • Chamomile German
  • Matricaria recutita
  • Certification: Organic, Certified Organic, Food Grade
  • EWG Rating: 0

Chamomile Roman

Aids in digestion, muscle relaxant, balancing, calming, refreshing, relaxing, soothing

  • Chamomile Roman
  • Anthemis nobilis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Clary Sage

Sage has a very long history of effective medicinal use and is an important domestic herbal remedy for disorders of the digestive system. The whole herb is antihydrotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, galactofuge, stimulant, tonic and vasodilator. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy.

  • Salvia sclarea
  • EWG Rating: 0

Clove

Toothache. Clove oil and eugenol, one of the chemicals it contains, have long been used topically for toothache, but the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reclassified eugenol, downgrading its effectiveness rating. The FDA now believes there isn't enough evidence to rate eugenol as effective for toothache pain.

  • Syzygium aromaticum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Friuli Lavender

Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. Infusions are believed to soothe insect bites, burns, and headaches. Bunches of lavender repel insects. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water is used to soothe and relax at bedtime[citation needed]. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is used to treat acne when diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.

  • Lavandula officinalis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Geranium

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, diuretic; harmonizing, refreshing, relaxing, toning, warming, balancing

  • Pelargonium graveolens
  • EWG Rating: 0

Juniper Berry

A decoction of the branches is used as an anti-dandruff shampoo. The essential oil distilled from the fruits is used in perfumes with spicy fragrances. In hot countries the tree yields the resin 'Sandarac' from incisions in the trunk. This is used in the production of a white varnish. The stems were at one time used as a strewing herb to sweeten the smell of rooms.

  • Juniperus communis L
  • EWG Rating: 0

Juniper Needle

  • Juniperus communis L
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lavender

Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. Infusions are believed to soothe insect bites, burns, and headaches. Bunches of lavender repel insects. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water is used to soothe and relax at bedtime[citation needed]. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is used to treat acne when diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.

  • Lavandula officinalis
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lemon

A semi-drying oil obtained from the seed is used in soap making. An essential oil from the peel is used as a food flavouring and also in perfumery and medicines. A higher quality essential oil is obtained from the flowers. The peel contains 0.4% essential oil. An essential oil obtained from the leaves and young twigs is called 'petitgrain oil'. Yields are around 0.4%.

  • Citrus limonum
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lemongrass

Cooling, tortifying, refreshing, toning

  • Cymbopogon flexuosus
  • EWG Rating: 0

Lime

Cooling, tortifying, refreshing, toning

  • Citrus aurantifolia
  • EWG Rating: 0
Video Popup
Contact Popup
captcha