-  

$

Glossary

Natural Ingredient and Properties Index

Our Glossary information is a work in progress, please return frequently for updates.

Walnut oil

Golden-colored oil with a distinct aroma. It is highly favored for its light quality. Refrigerate after opening. It is used as a carrier oil and for superfatting. Uses: bath oils, cooking, and soap.


Calendula Flower Extract

Stimulates metabolism in skin cells, bactericidal properties, externally treats wound and burns and ulcers, elliminates irritation and skin itching, beneficial to dry eczema and psoriasis skin conditions, prevents skin cracking or chills

  • EWG Rating: 0

Ginkgo Leaf Extract

Extract from the leaves of Ginkgo biloba tree. Contains potent antioxidants flavonoids and terpenoids responsible for ridding and neutralizing free-radicals, increasing circulation, improving sebaceous secretions, anti-allergenic properties, stimulates collagen

  • EWG Rating: 0

Glucono delta lactone

Glucono delta lactone is entirely plant-based. It is prepared by microbial (bacteria or yeast) fermentation of a carbohydrate source. Additional processing or chemical reactions are not involved in manufacturing glucono delta lactone. Corn is (and always has been) the major commercial source. Rice may be used as well. Some Companies uses rice by a method involving bacterial fermentation in order to produce leavened breads that are yeast-free.

Gluconolactone is a naturally occurring polyhydroxy acid (PHA) with metal chelating, moisturizing and antioxidant activity. Gluconolactone can be produced by enzymatic oxidation of D-glucose oxidation. Its ability in free radicals scavenging accounts for its antioxidant property. It is used in cosmetic product and as a coagulant in tofu processing. (NCI05)

  • Certification: Eco-Cert, No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 1

Glycerin Vegetable

Vegetable Glycerin is derived from palm or coconut. Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called Hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as Vegetable Glycerin.

  • EWG Rating: 1

Glyceryl Stearate

Natural Source self-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. This system is based on vegetable source lactylates, which are conditioning to both hair and skin. Derived from Palm kernel Oil, Vegetable Oils or Soy Oil.

  • EWG Rating: 0

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Grapefruit seed extract (GSE), also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid extract derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. Self-made natural GSE processed in the laboratory without synthetic agents is prepared by grinding the grapefruit seed and juiceless pulp, then mixing with glycerin. Commercially available GSE sold to consumers are made from the seed, pulp, glycerin (and in some cases synthetic preservatives) all blended together. Grapefruit seed extract is sold as a food supplement and used in cosmetics because it is a claimed natural antimicrobial.

  • Certification: Organic, No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 1

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is derived from guar gum, a green bean. Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is used for its conditioning properties in shampoos and conditioners. The cationic charge of the guar has been shown to improve the ease of combing.

  • EWG Rating: 1

Hydrolyzed Oat Flour

Naturally derived from oat flour and contains Oat Beta Glucans

  • EWG Rating: 0

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Produced from natural wheat gluten. Repairs damaged hair through covalent bonding, attracts and retains moisture, builds body, improves hair manageability, improves luster and shine, reduces porosity

  • EWG Rating: 1

Leucidal

Derived from Leuconostoc kimchii, the bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. This product consists of a peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits.

  • Leuconostoc / Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
  • Certification: No GMO
  • EWG Rating: 0

Olive Leaf Extract

Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves. Naturally kills pathogens, protecting from free-radical damaged cells, assist with healing skin, oleanolic acid and flavanoids in the extract helps promotes regular health of the skin, stimulates blood flow.

  • EWG Rating: 0

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives and is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world and is often associated with Mediterranean countries.
  • Olea europaea
  • EWG Rating: 1

Olive Squalane

Botanical lipid is duplicate in molecular structure and weight to human lipids. Produced from olives. Squalane is naturally present in human skin during adolescence to the age of 23-25. Discourages growth of bad bacteria that blocks normal cell development, protecting skin against radiation of the sun. Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation. Helps prevent formation of “age spots”. Heals chapped /cracked Skin. Helps prevent UV damage to skin. Helps skin to retain moisture. Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin

  • EWG Rating: 0

Panthenol

Panthenol is the alcohol analogue of Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5). In cosmetics and personal care products, Panthenol functions as a skin conditioning agent - emollient. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also function as hair conditioning agents. Attracts moisture, sticks to hair follicle, lubricates hair, coats hair, Coenzyme A is present in Panthenol as well as all living cells; essential to metabolism of carbohydrates and fats and some amino acids, reduces inflammation.

  • EWG Rating: 1
Video Popup
Contact Popup